Privacy Policy

We are dedicated to implementing policies and procedures designed to protect your privacy as you use the Services (as defined below). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise treat personal information in providing the Services.

Access to and use of this website (www.shopDASHonline.com, the “Website”), and any other website(s) owned and/or operated by Dash Boutique, Inc. (“Dash,” “we,” “us” or “our”) and any of their associated web pages, and the products and services available through the website(s) (collectively, the “Services”) are subject to the Policy.

We reserve the right to update, change, modify or otherwise alter this Policy at any time, with or without notice, and your continued access or use of the Services shall signify your agreement to be bound by this Policy.

In addition to this Policy, you should also carefully review our Terms of Use (click here) for a complete understanding of the rules governing the use of the Services.

WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU

Cookies

As is the case with many websites, we use cookies to help us gather and store information about users of the Services. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you access or visit the Website. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the Website.

If you refuse our cookies, some features of the Services may not properly function.

We may use the information gathered by use of the cookies for any purpose, including but not limited to:

  • Traffic monitoring, including the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address from which you access the Services, the type of browser and operating system used to access the Services, the date and time of your access to the Services, and the pages you visit; and
  • Recognize repeat visitors for statistical and/or analytical purposes.

 

User Provided Information

When you choose to submit personally identifiable information to our Website or the Services (including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, transaction information, credit card information and date of birth), your information is used solely for the specific purpose for which it was submitted, unless you consent otherwise or as required by law. In many cases, you get to choose the amount of information you supply to us. There may be instances where some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. In such cases, if you do not provide mandatory personal information with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. When you browse the Website or otherwise use the Services, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. This provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We may collect personally identifiable information when you:

  • Place an order from the Website;
  • Return an item or make an exchange;
  • Inquire about our products and services;
  • Create an account at the Website;
  • Sign up for e-mail updates for promotions and/or our newsletter;
  • Enter a contest or sweepstakes; and
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion or event


We may also collect such information (i) to notify or provide you with other information concerning products you have purchased and (ii) to improve our merchandise selections, customer service and overall shopping experience.

We maintain the data that you provide us, along with a record of your purchases, in a secure database. To best serve you, we may combine this information with data that is publicly available and data that we receive from other reputable sources.

Automatically Collected Information

Our servers automatically record certain information (such as web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, URLs, etc.) that your web browser sends whenever you visit the Website.

Like many websites, we automatically track certain information about you as you visit and use the Services to help us better understand, improve and modify the Services, better understand how the Services are used and experienced, and better understand how we can enhance your overall experience. This tracked or automatically gathered information may include, among other things, your computer’s IP address, browser type, the URLs and pages on the Website you’ve visited, sections of or content on pages on the Website on which you click or in which you are interested, the number of times you visit each page on the Website, what downloads and/or search queries you have made, and how long you spent on particular sections of the Website and on the Services generally.

USE OF INFORMATION

We want to deliver to you the best possible shopping experience. In order to do this, we may collect information that allows us to:

  • Process and track your order;
  • Provide the information, products and services you request;
  • Contact you about the status of an order;
  • Send you promotional offers or information we believe will be of interest to you;
  • Send you e-mail updates, announcements and/or newsletters;
  • Identify your product and service preferences;
  • Customize our communications to you;
  • Provide information concerning product recalls or product you have purchased; and
  • Improve our merchandise selection and customer service.


The use of information about you depends on the context in which it is collected.

Personal Information

Personal information is individually identifiable information about you that we collect online, including, but not limited to, your full name, a user name and password, e-mail address, phone number, physical address, financial information, and your credit card information and other billing information. We may share the personal information we collect from you only with your consent, or as outlined in this Policy, or under the following circumstances:

User-Requested Services and Information

For information, features, products and services offered and/or provided by the Services, the information you submit is used by us to provide the information, feature, product or service you've requested. This may include the information being used for internal purposes such as tracking your order, analyzing your preferences and collecting statistics for analysis. We may also share this information with others, but your personal information will be shared by us only to fulfill your request or to facilitate your use of the information, features, products or services, or as otherwise outlined in this Policy. When sharing personal information for such a purpose, we may also share your IP address.

We may use other companies and individuals (i) to perform supporting functions for the various functionality, information, products and services offered on or through the Services on our behalf, (ii) to perform or support various tasks or initiatives instrumental to the business of, or related to operating or improving, the Services or (iii) to assist us in testing, maintaining or improving the features, content or effectiveness of the Services or in performing research or development. These service providers (for example, order processing companies to bill you for goods purchased on the Services, e-mail service providers to send out e-mails on our behalf, etc.) may be permitted to receive and use information collected from you or for internal purposes on an aggregated and/or anonymous basis (where you cannot be personally identified), but will not be authorized by us to use personal information for any other purpose other than in connection with performing the support functions for Dash or such other tasks, initiatives or assistance for Dash.

User Initiated Communication

From time to time, portions of the Service(s) may enable you to send e-mail and other types of messages to us and to participate in blogs and other discussion groups. All such e-mails, comments and messages, and all such postings to blogs/discussion groups, become our property once you submit them (please see our Terms [LINK] for more details on this). Your IP address may be included in any e-mail that you send, whether to us or to third parties. Whenever you choose to initiate these kinds of communication with us, or anyone else, you may be contacted in return. Also, remember that our Services are open to the public, and, therefore, your postings on any public portion of the Website can be seen by anyone and are therefore not protected by us or any other entity. Please use your own discretion when deciding whether and what to post, where you post it and whom to contact. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to edit or delete postings from the Services. This reservation of rights shall not under any circumstances obligate us to conduct such edits or deletions, nor shall it cause us to be liable for any such edits or deletions.

Protection of Rights

We may release personal information or other information we collect from you if we believe that such action is appropriate to: (i) comply with legal requests and processes; (ii) enforce the Terms for the applicable Services; (iii) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are causing or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (iv) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against Dash, its employees, directors, suppliers or service providers, users of the Services or others; or (v) otherwise protect or assert the rights, property, interests or personal safety of Dash, its employees, directors, suppliers or service providers, users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

Record Keeping

It may be necessary for Dash to keep records of certain personal information that you have provided to us or which we have obtained from you in accordance with this Policy for business purposes, including but not limited to for internal accounting and administration, to supply you with information about your account, to respond to inquiries, to enhance customer service and product options, to improve product performance, promotions and special offers where you voluntarily supplied your personal details, to administer sales records, to provide information about us, our products, services and special offers and to analyze usage on the Website and of our Services.

Business or Asset Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell our business or related assets. Personal information and other information we collect from you is generally one of the assets acquired or transferred in such transactions.

Registration Information

The personal information you provide when you register with the Website and create an account through the Services is used primarily to provide the information, features, products and/or services you purchase or request, to help us customize or enhance your or others’ online experience, and to increase the convenience of accessing new or existing tools, products and services on the Services. Your e-mail address serves as a unique identifier in our record system, and together with your password, is designed to help us prevent unauthorized access to information you choose to store on the Services. The data you give us about your personal preferences and demographics (e.g., your age, location and the like) may be used to help us offer tailored content, products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. In addition, we may share this information, in aggregate or other protected forms or under confidentiality terms, with our current and/or future service providers so that either they or us can present and deliver products, functionality and services to you more effectively.

Promotions and Marketing

Unless you specify that you would prefer not to hear from us, if you provide your e-mail address to us for promotional or other purposes at the time of registration or otherwise, we may use this to contact you for promotional or other purposes. Each time you receive such an e-mail from us, you will be given the opportunity to “opt-out” or unsubscribe from the same or similar types of correspondence. . Please note that despite unsubscribing from such communications, Dash may still contact you in relation to your order(s), purchase(s) or any issues relating any business you conduct with Dash.

Non-personal Information

Information that is automatically gathered, including through the use of cookies (as detailed above), may be shared among the Services, if applicable. It may also be shared with other third parties, including service providers and others, so that we may better understand how the Services are used, to enhance the overall experience on the Services, and otherwise in connection with our operation of the Services and conducting related business.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade or rent to any unaffiliated third parties your personally identifiable information collected through use of the Services. We use the anonymous data and the personally identifiable information collected through the Services for statistical purposes and for improving the Services, as well as for our marketing purposes, as part of our responses to your questions or requests for information and potentially when sending commercial e-mails to you.

We may engage a third party’s software or services to assist us with these analyses and activities, in which case such information may be shared with them for these purposes (e.g., your e-mail address with our outbound e-mail marketing provider).

We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services, and we work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. This may include sending you newsletters and e-mails periodically. However, you will have the choice to opt out of receiving newsletters and promotional e-mails for our products and/or services. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than Dash. As a practical matter, we must release your mailing address to a postal or courier service to deliver information you requested or the products you purchased. On rare occasions, we may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes. We may, however, disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Use.

SECURITY MEASURES

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to make sure your information is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We use a variety of current technologies and processes for the protection of our customers’ data. We maintain a private database on our web server for the storage of all information collected through the Services. We use encryption whenever we receive or transmit sensitive data because the encryption technology ensures the secure transmission of any personal information you provide while using the Services. All transactions through the Services are conducted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption and stored with an AES-256 encryption. You can easily determine when you’re sending data securely by looking at the web address (URL) in your browser window; the first few letters will change from “http” to “https” when you are transmitting information protected by SSL encryption. The “s” in “https” stands for “secure”. We will take reasonable measures which we believe are appropriate to protect your information from loss, misuse, destruction, and, where possible, will ask that any third parties to whom we may transfer your information take comparable steps to protect that security.

The Site follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implements additional generally accepted industry standards.

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.


Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet nor any storage of information on servers or other media can be guaranteed or made to be entirely secure. While we strive to protect personal information, as outlined in this Policy, we cannot promise, guarantee or warrant the complete security of information. We shall have no liability for disclosure of any visitor information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties. E-mail is not a secure form of communication. Please do not send us your credit card number, social security number or other personal information via e-mail.


SHOPIFY


The Website utilizes Shopify, Inc.’s (“Shopify”) online e-commerce platform, which allows us to sell our products and services to you. Please be aware that your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Shopify stores your credit card data when you are completing a purchase. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as it is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help enforce the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Shopify’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy are located here and here, respectively. You should read them to fully understand what Shopify may do with your information.

 

THE SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

 

Our site is designed for users from inside and outside the United States. If you are a user or non-user who interacts with Dash outside the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. You should not send any personal information through the Services unless you agree to be bound by this Policy and by United States and California law.

 

Once you leave the Website or otherwise depart from the Services, to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy or the Terms of Use. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, nor the content, associated with any linked websites. You should refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites or contact the respective webmasters of those websites to obtain information regarding their information collection, security, use and disclosure policies.

UPDATING OR MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION

 

All users of the Services may make changes to their submitted personal information. You can access a page to edit your personal information either by (i) clicking and following the appropriate link in any e-mail sent by us or (ii) logging into your Account using your e-mail and password. In addition, if you believe other personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you may request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us via e-mail at privacy@shopdashonline.com with the subject line “Updating my Information” and your request in the body of your e-mail.

 

OPT OUT OR UNSUBSCRIBE

 

In the event that you have subscribed to our newsletter or marketing list, you may unsubscribe or “opt out” at any time by clicking and following the “unsubscribe” link attached to the e-mails. We will make a reasonable effort to accommodate your request.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of the categories of personal information about you that Dash has disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the calendar year preceding your request, (ii) the names and addresses of such third parties, and (iii) if the nature of the third parties’ business cannot reasonably be determined from their names, examples of the products or services marketed, if known to Dash, sufficient to give you a reasonable indication of the nature of the third parties’ business. To submit your request, please e-mail [privacy@shopdashonline.com], with the subject line “California Policy” and your request in the body of your e-mail.

CHANGES OR UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date affixed to the beginning of the Policy. We reserve the right to update, change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time.  If any material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, Dash will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Website or otherwise notifying you through the Services.  ANY ACCESS OR USE OF THE SERVICES BY YOU AFTER THE CHANGES GO INTO EFFECT SHALL CONSTITUTE AND BE DEEMED YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy in order to keep apprised of our current privacy practices. If you do not want to be bound by this Privacy Policy, do not use or access any part of the Services.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If you require further information about our Privacy Policy, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions and/or please contact info@shopdashonline.com.

subscribe!

JOIN DASH

Sign up to receive our email updates

Search our store